Accessibility Page Navigation
Style sheets must be enabled to view this page as it was intended.
Print Header

Privacy Policy

Surbiton High School is committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data. This Surbiton High School site is a UK based website and takes reasonable care to comply with requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 with regard to the personal information you supply on this site.

The Surbiton High School site uses a security system that protects your information from unauthorised use. However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Surbiton High School may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy, such variations becoming effective immediately upon posting to the website and by continuing to use the website, you will be deemed to accept any such variations. Please note that Surbiton High School does provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the particular privacy policies of those sites for further information.

Data collection - This site collects personal data from you via web forms, and also via email addresses we provide so that you contact us with enquiries and send us your details. You submit information using these methods voluntarily, and agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy. If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy. Data collection via cookies - Surbiton High School may also collect personally identifying information using cookies. Sometimes cookies are required as part of this site’s operation. We will not collect personal data about you using cookies outside of this purpose. If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means certain areas of the site do not function correctly.

Data usage - Surbiton High School will use the data you supply to answer an enquiry or to administer an ongoing commercial relationship. We will also use your data to tell you about changes to the site, new information, or products and services offered by Surbiton High School that we think you will find valuable. You can choose not to receive this information by sending an email to Surbiton High School surbiton.high@surbitonhigh.com with the subject ‘No Surbiton High School information’. Surbiton High School does not share, sell, trade or rent your personal data outside of the Surbiton High School group. We may choose to do so in future with selected third parties whose products and services we think you will find interesting. You can choose not to receive this information by sending a blank email to Surbiton High School surbiton.high@surbitonhigh.com with the subject ‘No 3rd Party Information'.

Data usage links to external websites - Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, Surbiton High School cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

United Learning comprises: UCST (Registered in England No: 2780748. Charity No. 1016538) and ULT (Registered in England No. 4439859. An Exempt Charity) Companies limited by guarantee.